Geochelone elephantopus (ephippium?) (Gunther, 1875)

Map
Ownership/ provenance
Related publications
Related people
Related events
Geochelone elephantopus (ephippium?) (Gunther, 1875)

Scientific name: Geochelone elephantopus (ephippium?) (Gunther, 1875)
Classification: REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE
Common name: Galapagos Giant Tortoise
Place collected: Americas: South America: Galápagos Islands [Ecuador]: Pizon Island
Collector: not recorded
Date collected: not recorded
Materials/preparation: Osteological preparation (skull)
Location: Item not currently on display

Explore all objects related to...