John Moores 2016 artists          

Explore each of the paintings from the exhibition

See the exhibition of 54 paintings at the Walker Art Gallery from 9 July - 27 November 2016.

All works featured in the exhibition are available to purchase - please contact our sales team for more information: jmpaintingsales@liverpoolmuseums.org.uk

Talar Aghbashian, 'Untitled'
Benjamin Jenner, 'Flicker 3'
Bernard Charnley, 'When the stars threw down their spears'
Karl Bielik, 'Sunday'
Gabriella Boyd, 'Birthyard'
Julian Brown, 'A Fairytale of Gdansk'
Christopher Hanlon, 'Untitled'
Julie Cockburn, 'The Playground'
Ben Cove, 'Freeloader'
Graham Crowley, 'Blue Drift'
David Murphy, 'Long Ending (Green)'
Duncan Swann, 'I choose the child'
Bella Easton, 'Passageways'
Ewan Murray, 'Couple'
Frank Minoprio, 'Field Myth'
Gemma Cossey, 'Halves II (Continuum)'
Ira Hoffecker, 'Camp Moschendorf II'
James Collins, 'Floyd'
Benjamin Jamie, 'Dissolver'
Julia Warr, 'Where do we come from? Where are we going?'
Juliet Goodden, 'Kedleston Road'
Gareth Kemp, 'This Could be Eastern Europe'
Nicholas Kulkarni, 'Untitled'
Laurence Owen, 'Ritual to the Westfield'
Linda Hemmersbach, 'January'
Lizi Sánchez, 'I I I I I'
George Lloyd-Jones, 'Round Tables (2)'
Enzo Marra, 'Invigilator (John Virtue)'
Lee Marshall, 'Midnight I'
Mary Wood, 'Series 15 Cerulean 2'
Sneh Mehta, 'Him & Her'
Michael Ginsborg, 'From Package to Picture'
Nicholas Middleton, 'Figures in an Arch'
Nancy Milner, 'Untitled'
Donal Moloney, 'Cave Floor'
Nici Bungey, 'The Expiring Frog'
Selma Parlour, 'One, The Side-ness of In-Out'
Mandy Payne, 'No Ball Games Here'
playpaint, 'Double Science Fiction'
Alex Rennie, 'Totem'
Tim Renshaw, 'Notebook Architecture'
Richard Kenton Webb, 'The Landscape as Discourse'
Róisín Fogarty, 'Goofy Foot'
Sarah Dwyer, 'Potrero'
Shaan Syed, 'Foster'
Michael Simpson, 'Squint (19)'
John Stark, 'Beasts of England II'
Steph Goodger, 'Les Non-Réclamés (The Unclaimed)'
Steve Moberly, 'If I called this painting 'List' would you read it as such?'
Emma Talbot, 'You Come To Me In A Dream'
Thom Trojanowski Hobson, 'It's a Circus Out There'
Tristan Barlow, 'Truck Stop Swamp'
William Dick, 'Oldall II'
Simon Williams, 'A bout portant'


 
John Moores Painting Prize China 

First prizewinner: Lang Shuilong

Lang Shuilong, 'Fundamental Tool'
Lei Shaowen, 'Wasteland'
Bian Shaozhi, 'Visualization'
Wang Wang, 'Corrupted Land'
Zhang Yang, 'OLD NEWS'