Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

CHAEROPODIDAE

Family: CHAEROPODIDAE
Genus: Chaeropus
Species / subspecies: ecaudatus /
Museum collection: NCB Naturalis Leiden
Accession number: RMNH Old Catalogue a
Author: (Ogilby)
Author date: 1838
Class: MAMMALIA
Common name: Pig-footed Bandicoot
Sex: Male
Age: Adult
Locality: Australia "mer"
Preparation: Mount & skull
Notes: LISTED & LABELLED AS CHOEROPUS CASTANOTIS GRAY, "UN DES TYPES DE M. GOULD". SKULL IN BOX WITH MOUNT. What does "mer" in this instance mean? "Mer" = sea, water, etc.
Leiden Reference: MUSEUM D'HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES PAYS BAS, TOME XII, CATALOGUE SYSTEMATIC DES MAMMIFERES, F.A. JENTINCK, BRILL 1888.
Leiden Collection: * SEEN & PHOTOGRAPHED SEPT. 1994.
Classification Code: VD&S-172

Back to results

Searching guidance