Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

MEGAPODIIDAE

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Museum collection: Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia
Accession number: ANSP 13615
Type status: Lectotype but wrong locality, type in Harvard?
Type status for which scientific name: Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840
Type publication: The birds of Australia vol.5, text & plate 78 - Swan River, Western Australia
Author: Gould
Author date: 1840
Donor 1: Gould, John
Donation date: 1847
Class: AVES
Common name: Malleefowl
Verreaux sex: Male
Locality: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide
Verreaux locality: S. Aust
Preparation: Mount reduced to skin
Notes: Type is probably a Malleefowl in MCZ Harvard. Stone has assumed that the locality "South Australia" is wrong, but it is more likely that this has no type status.
Verreaux Number: VN 0836
Stone: 132: Type
de Schauensee: 150: Cotype
Verreaux Genus Name: Leipoa
Verreaux Species Name: ocellata
Classification Code: C&B-059-02

Back to results

Searching guidance