Specimens collection


Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Museum collection: Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia
Accession number: ANSP 12773
Type status: Wrong locality, type in Harvard?
Type status for which scientific name: Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840
Type publication: The birds of Australia vol.5, text & plate 78 - Swan River, Western Australia
Author: Gould
Author date: 1840
Donor 1: Gould, John
Donation date: 1847
Class: AVES
Common name: Malleefowl
Verreaux sex: Male
Verreaux age: Juv
Locality: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide
Verreaux locality: S. Aust
Preparation: Mount reduced to skin
Notes: Type is probably a Malleefowl in MCZ Harvard. The Verreaux number is not listed on this specimen. Meyer de Schauensee wrongly listed the ANSP number for this specimen as 12775.
Verreaux Number: VN 0838
Stone: Not listed
de Schauensee: 150: In addition to the types …
Verreaux Genus Name: Leipoa
Verreaux Species Name: ocellata
Classification Code: C&B-059-02

Back to results

Searching guidance