Specimens collection


Genus: Megapodius]
Species / subspecies: reinwardt] / tumulus]
Museum collection: Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology
Accession number: WFVZ 178839 Heermann page 24?
Type status: Check if eggs mentioned
Type status for which scientific name: Megapodius tumulus Gould, 1842
Type publication: Proc. Zool. Soc. London: 20 - Cobourg Peninsula, Northern Territory
Author: Gould]
Author date: 1842]
Donor 1: Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia (check)
Donor 2: Gould, John
Class: AVES
Common name: Orange-footed Scrubfowl]
Collected by: Gilbert, John
Date collected: 1841-01-16
Indexable date: 16/01/1841 00:00:00
Locality: Australia, Northern Territory, Cobourg Peninsula, Port Essington]
Preparation: Egg x 1
Measurements: length 89.60 x breadth 58.82 mm
Notes: Databased by WFVZ as Leipoa ocellata, but if collected in January 1841 it is from Port Essington, and then must be Megapodius f. tumulus. Looks more rounded and pointed than other M. f. tumulus eggs though, check HANZAB for whether measurements fit.
Gilbert's writing on original label: "Jan 16 1841" (Gilbert) and "Leipoa ocellata" (Gould, but probably an error)
Subsidiary number: ANSP species number 0890, but in error
Description: 2 blow holes on one side of egg
Images: Photographed 27.3.2014
Classification Code: C&B-059-03

Back to results

Searching guidance