Specimens collection


Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Museum collection: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, University, Boston
Accession number: MCZ 083871
Type status: Holotype
Type status for which scientific name: Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840
Type publication: The birds of Australia vol.5, text & plate 78 - Swan River, Western Australia
Author: Gould
Author date: 1840
Donor 1: Boston Society of Natural History
Donation date: 1914?
Donor 2: Lafresnaye, Frederic de
Donation date 2: 1865-09-04
Donor 3: Gould, John]
Class: AVES
Common name: Malleefowl
Sex: Male
Collected by: Lock Burgess for John Gilbert
Date collected: 1839-1840]
Locality: Australia, Western Australia, Interior, Botherling
Preparation: Ex. mount reduced to skin
Measurements: Total length 21 (head bent down & sideways), bill 1 1/2, wing: left 12, right 11 3/4, tail 8 3/8ths, tarsi 2 3/4 and 2 5/8ths inches
Type measurements: Total length 24, bill 1 1/2, wing 12, tail 8 1/2, tarsi 2 1/2 inches
Notes: Original label in scrapbook but no other Lafresnaye or Parzudaki labels in scrapbook or mss collection. Lafresnaye Catalogue, page 215: "Leipoa ocellata, Gould. ad.".
Gilbert's writing on original label: "Said to be a male. Killed near Botherling Interior of West: Aust:" - "Leipoa ocellata [in Prince's writing]". Glued in by label string behind another unassociated label in the Lafresnaye bound notes & labels volume, was folded in two (now unfolded)
Subsidiary number: Lafresnaye no. 7240
Images: Prints x 4 & slides x 5, 1999, 22.4.2014
Classification Code: C&B-059-02

Back to results

Searching guidance