Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

MEGAPODIIDAE

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Museum collection: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, University, Boston
Accession number: MCZ 352289
Author: Gould
Author date: 1840
Donor 1: Brewer, Thomas Mayo
Donor 2: "Wilson" = Wilson, Theodore?
Donation date 2: 1851
Donor 3: Gould, John]
Class: AVES
Common name: Malleefowl
Collected by: Gilbert, John (possibly)
Locality: Australia, Western Australia]
Preparation: Egg x 1
Measurements: length 95 x breadth 56 mm
Notes: May have been collected by Gilbert, but there is none of his writing on the egg, unlike those in Camarillo.
Gilbert's writing on original label: "Leipoa ocellata" in pencil in Gould's writing
Subsidiary number: Brewer egg Catalogue no.1550
Description: Blown at or towards ends, glue spot indicates was once on display
Images: Photographed 1.5.2014
Condition: crack repaired with tape
Classification Code: C&B-059-02

Back to results

Searching guidance