Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

CHAEROPODIDAE

Family: CHAEROPODIDAE
Genus: Chaeropus
Species / subspecies: ecaudatus /
Museum collection: National Museums Liverpool, UK
Accession number: LIV D.260
Type status: Paralectotype
Type status for which scientific name: Chaeropus occidentalis Gould, 1845
Type publication: The Mammals of Australia Vol. 1, text and plate 6
Author: (Ogilby)
Author date: 1838
Donor 1: 13th Earl of Derby
Donation date: 1851
Donor 2: Gould, John
Donation date 2: 1844
Class: MAMMALIA
Common name: Pig-footed Bandicoot
Aboriginal or colonial name as used by Gilbert: Boorda
Age: Adult]
Collected by: Gilbert, John]
Date collected: 1839-1843]
Locality: Australia, Western Australia, Northam, 40 miles north-east from
Preparation: Mount]
Home location: No longer extant
Notes: Destroyed during Second World War blitz while on display in Upper Horseshoe Gallery, Liverpool Museum (now World Museum), along with D.260a, a Charles Sturt specimen. Gilbert gave a long description of this Pig-footed Bandicoot specimen in his 18th April 1843 letter, giving measurements. The specimen was "brought from 40 miles north-east of Northam. It was started in a white gum forest, and when pursued ran into a hollow stump, from which the Natives captured it ….". The Gilbert Pig-footed Bandicoot now in the NHM must have also been collected near this locality, but some six months later.
Gilbert's writing on original label: Specimen detroyed in war as on display in Upper Horseshoe Gallery
Condition: No longer extant
Classification Code: VD&S-172

Back to results

Searching guidance