Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

Search the database

Found 3 items.

Family: CHAEROPODIDAE
Genus: Chaeropus
Species / subspecies: ecaudatus /
Common name: Pig-footed Bandicoot
Museum collection: National Museums Liverpool, UK
Accession number: LIV D.260

Family: CHAEROPODIDAE
Genus: Chaeropus
Species / subspecies: ecaudatus /
Common name: Pig-footed Bandicoot
Museum collection: Natural History Museum, London
Accession number: BMNH 1844.07.09.22

Family: CHAEROPODIDAE
Genus: Chaeropus
Species / subspecies: ecaudatus /
Common name: Pig-footed Bandicoot
Museum collection: NCB Naturalis Leiden
Accession number: RMNH Old Catalogue a

Results: 1

Searching guidance