Specimens collection

Bird and other specimens

This collection of over 6,500 specimens is founded on the excellent collection of John Gilbert’s specimens of bird and mammals at World Museum; these are mostly from the foundation collection of National Museums Liverpool, the zoological collections of Edward Stanley, 13th Earl of Derby, of Knowsley Hall near Liverpool. A few of World Museum’s Gilbert specimens are from the collection of Canon H.B. Tristram of Durham Cathedral.

Search the database

Found 8 items.

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, University, Boston
Accession number: MCZ 083871

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia
Accession number: ANSP 13615

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia
Accession number: ANSP 12774

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Academy of Natural Sciences, Drexel University, Philadelphia
Accession number: ANSP 12773

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: NCB Naturalis Leiden
Accession number: RMNH Old Catalogue No.1

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Megapodius]
Species / subspecies: reinwardt] / tumulus]
Common name: Orange-footed Scrubfowl]
Museum collection: Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology
Accession number: WFVZ 178839 Heermann page 24?

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, University, Boston
Accession number: MCZ 352289

Family: MEGAPODIIDAE
Genus: Leipoa
Species / subspecies: ocellata /
Common name: Malleefowl
Museum collection: Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology
Accession number: WFVZ 178840 Heermann page 24

Results: 1

Searching guidance