Also in this section…?

John Gilbert diary entry

1 October 1844 - 22 December 1844

Page 1. Volume 2

Title page (Page 1):

"John Gilbert Australia" is written across the long side of the paper, in a big flourish, in ink.

There are also several sets of mileage calculations and other notes Gilbert wrote on this page. These include:

“[Second steer killed at] 260 miles

260 miles is what Gilbert recorded as the mileage between cutting up the first and second bullocks, on 28th October and 17th December respectively. See remarks under “From Dry Beef Creek to Brown’s Lagoon 260”.

“[Third steer killed at] 148 miles

148 is the total of the numbers in the left-hand column on the right hand side of page one; the distance between killing and cutting up the second and third bullocks, on 17th December 1844 (Brown’s Camp) and 16th January 1845 (Redman’s Camp) respectively.

10

10

9 ½

9

9

17

14

14

18

9 1/2

11

10

7

148

These numbers can be transcribed as:

Mileage Mileage recorded in Gilbert's daily diary.

10 December 26th "about 10 miles".

10 December 27th "about 10 miles".

9 1/2 December 28th "after making about 9 1/2 miles".

December 29th stationary.

9 December 30th "about N.E. 7 miles".

9 December 31st "about 9 miles".

January 1st. Waiting for Leichhardt to return.

17 January 2nd "a short stage of about 5 miles"

January 3rd "about twelve miles".

January 4th reconnoitering.

14 January 5th "good days stage of 14 miles".

January 6th - 7th Leichhardt reconnoitering.

14 January 8th "about 14 miles".

18 January 9th "over 18 miles of country".

January 10th Leichhardt exploring.

9 January 11th "9 miles".

7 January 12th "for five miles ... about 2 miles".

11 January 13th "2 1/2 miles ... about 8 1/2 miles".

10 January 14th "2 1/2 miles ... 3 miles .... 5

miles .... half a mile" [= 11 miles total].

7 January 15th "3 miles .... about 4 miles".

January 16th "1 1/2 miles". Killed Redman in the

evening.

____

148

[should Above numbers add up to 155.

be

154 1/2]

"From Dry Beef to Browns Lagoon 260"

Adding up Gilbert’s figures between 4th November and 17th December (part of the lower right hand column on this title page) actually gives 268 miles; adding up figures from his diary text gives 302 miles. This is the mileage from Dry Beef Creek (which they left on 4th November) to Brown’s Lagoon (arrived on 17th December 1844). This sum of Gilbert’s must refer to the distance in miles between killing the first and second bullock.

"From Jimba to ------ Camp 470 miles"

This comment must relate to the whole of the right-hand column of figures on the right hand side of page one. The unknown campsite name might be “Muddy water-hole Camp”, Gilbert’s alternative name for “New Year’s Camp”. Gilbert must have been totting up the mileage at New Year before going on to the loose-leafed section of his diary. This column therefore represents mileages from 1st October to 22nd December 1844. In a separate, small column of figures Gilbert combined the mileage on 22nd December and on the few days from then until the New Year:

9

12

10

10

10

10

13

1387

7

10

9 1/2

5

11

129 1/2

9 1/2

27 [Oct]6145

5

Nov412162

618180

926206

1011217

10

9

9

196244

10 1/2

7

6

2516290

2710300

13

8

14

Dec55341

13 1/2

13

9

15

8

10

9

Dec226

424

These numbers can be transcribed as:

9 October 1st "9 miles". Stationary on 2nd.

12 October 3rd "12 miles".

10 October 4th "10 miles".

10 October 5th "10 miles". Stationary on 6th.

10 October 7th. "Travelled [9 1/2]. Median distance 8 miles".

10 October 8th "about 10 miles"

13 October 9th "13 miles".

13 87 [correct addition] October 10th "13 miles".

Returned to previous camp on 11th, remained

there until 21st October.

7 October 21st "7 miles".

10 October 22nd "10 miles"

9 1/2 October 23rd "9 1/2 miles".

5 October 24th "5 miles".

11 October 25th "11 1/2 miles"

129 1/2 [correct addition, = 42 1/2 + 87]

----------

9 1/2 October 26th "9 1/2 miles".

27[Oct] 6

145 [correct addition, = 15 1/2 + 129]

October 27th "7 miles".

5 October 28th "about 5 miles". Party then

stationary to butcher & prepare bullock until November 4th.

Nov 4 12 162 November 4th "distance about 12 miles".

[5th omitted] November 5th [mileage comments add up to 7]

6 18 180 November 6th "10 miles". Add 5th & 6th = 17.

[7th omitted] November 7th "8 miles".

[8th omitted] November 8th "9 miles".

9 26 206 November 9th "actual distance 11 miles" [but

by straight course only 5 miles].

10 11 217 November 10th actual distance 11 miles,

course direct only 9 miles.

10 November 11th "Days distance 10 miles".

9 November 12th "Whole distance about 8 miles"

[but at end of entry recorded as "days distance 6 miles"].

9 November 13th "9 miles".

November 14th "9 miles".

November 15th "4 miles [plus] 6 miles".

November 16th stationary.

November 17th "6 miles [plus] 4 miles" [but

was this two parties going different ways? No total recorded].

November 18th returned to previous camp.

19 6 244 [should be 251] November 19th "6 miles"

10 1/2 November 20th "10 1/2 miles".

7 November 21st "7 miles".

6 November 22nd "6 miles".

November 23rd about 10 miles, but directly

only about 2 miles due south.

November 24th remained stationary.

25 16 290 [should be 290 1/2] November 25th "Days

distance about 10 miles".

November 26th "course about NW 5 miles".

27 10 300 November 27th "course 5 miles NW".

13 November 28th "about 13 miles".

November 29th stationary.

8 November 30th "8 miles, but only 5 in a

direct NE course".

December 1st - 3rd scouting, main party

stationary.

14 December 4th "14 miles".

Dec 5 5 341 [should be 340 1/2] December 5th "about 6 miles".

December 6th stationary

13 1/2 December 7th "travelled down the creek about 13 1/2 miles".

13 December 8th "13 miles was made".

9 December 9th "9 miles N.W. Westerly".

December 10th -12th stationary; scouting.

15 December 13th "15 miles" across range.

8 December 14th "8 miles".

10 December 15th "days dist about ten miles West".

December 16th stationary.

9 December 17th "the days dist about 9 miles".

December 18th - 21st preparing bullock.

Dec 22 6 December 22nd "about 6 miles".

____

424 [correct addition]

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Small column of figures at the centre of bottom of page one: here Gilbert was adding the mileage up to 22nd December 1844 to the mileage for the few days from then until the New Year.

10

9 1/2

8

8

470

Which can be transcribed as:

424 Total from previous sum (1st October to 22nd December).

December 23rd. Returned to camp of 18th-22nd.

December 24th - 25th stationary.

9 December 26th "about 10 miles".

10 December 27th "about 10 miles".

9 1/2 December 28th "after making about 9 1/2

miles".

December 29th stationary.

8 December 30th "about N.E. 7 miles".

8 December 31st "about 9 miles".

____

470 [should be 468 1/2]

At the bottom of this sum are a number of vertical pen strokes, which must have been Gilbert trying to get his pen to write properly.